Accident Wagner CUBY WAG-A-BOND N34WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379406

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Wagner CUBY WAG-A-BOND
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34WA
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED '...A LITTLE POWER LOSS...' AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 550 AGL. HE TURNED DOWNWIND & FLEW A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN, BUT AT A LOWER ALTITUDE. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE BASE TURN. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO THE MIXTURE CONTROL SLOWLY CREEPING OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA210