Accident Cessna 177 N3438T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379407

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3438T
MSN: 17700730
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA (KTHV)
Destination airport:Rover, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING AN ABORTED LANDING WHILE TRYING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED TOUCHDOWN HE MISUSED THE FLAPS. ONCE AIRBORNE THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A WHEAT FIELD. THE PLT STATED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WAS GAINED DURING THE STEEP LANDING APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA187

Location