Accident Navion A N4327K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379409

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4327K
MSN: NAV 4-1327
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noti, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 4,000 FT MSL, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ENG THEN QUIT. HE TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, LEANED THE MIXTURE & CHECKED THE MAGS. THE ENG STARTED & RAN FOR ABOUT 1 MIN BUT QUIT AGAIN. THE PLT LANDED ONTO A GRASS FIELD & THE ACFT STRUCK A 6-FT DITCH. NO ENG OR CARB FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA121

Location