Accident Beechcraft C35 N5852C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379412

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5852C
MSN: D-2804
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental E-22-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnett, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour, TX (60F)
Destination airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WX FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLT WAS FORCAST TO REMAIN VFR. EN ROUTE, CEILINGS AT 4000 TO 5000 FT MSL WERE ENCOUNTERED IN THE VICINITY OF HOBART, OK. AS THE FLT CONTINUED THE WX DETERIORATED. IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DESCENDED TO 3200 FT MSL, THEN TO 3000 FT MSL, & CHANGED HIS DESTINATION FROM WOODWARD, OK, TO GAGE, OK. AS THE CEILING LOWERED, THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO 100 TO 120 MPH & CRUISED NEAR AN INDICATED 2500 FT (AT NIGHT). HE THOUGHT HE WAS CRUISING BELOW THE CLOUDS AT 200 TO 300 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A WINGS LEVEL, FLAT ATTITUDE AT A REPORTED ELEVATION OF 2473 FT. THE WX REPORTING FACILITIES AT GAGE & HOBART HAD CLOSED AT 2100 & 1800 CDT, RESPECTIVELY. FT SILL, OK, REPORTED IFR CEILINGS OF 700 FT OVERCAST WITH 10 MI VISIBILITY. THERE WAS NO FSS RECORD OF THE PLT UPDATING HIS WX BRIEFING WHILE EN ROUTE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA250

Location