Accident Beechcraft BE35 N4498V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379415

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4498V
MSN: D1318
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, AR (M77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE OVER-ROTATED DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT AND LEFT, STRIKING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND THEN THE LEFT WING ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA151

Location