Accident Cessna A185E N2231T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379416

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:James E Bullock Jr
Registration: N2231T
MSN: 1383
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refuge Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Refuge Cove, AK
Destination airport:Shoal Cove, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED IN HIS REPORT ON FORM 6120.1 THAT THE ACFT WAS ON STEP DURING TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN A ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING HIT THE WATER TWICE IN SPITE OF AILERON CONTROL INPUTS TO CORRECT IT. WITH THE APPLICATION OF RUDDER AND A POWER REDUCTION THE ACFT WAS BROUGHT UNDER CONTROL. AFTER DISREGARDING IDEAS OF A TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS WATER TAXIED 35 MILES TO KETCHIKAN. THE MECHANIC WHO INSPECTED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID HE COULD SEE NO OBVIOUS MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA120

Location