Accident Ultraflight LAZAIR II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379420

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Ultraflight LAZAIR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: A578
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 185CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blichton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS LOW AND FLAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED WITH A TREE, AND ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THERE WAS NO EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION. THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE TREE ABOUT 40 FT ALG AND FELL TO THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FU004

Location