Accident Cessna 210E N2373F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379425

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Centennial Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2373F
MSN: 21058573
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VISUAL FLIGHT PLAN FLIGHT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT OPERATED HIS UNPRESSURIZED CESSNA 210 ABOVE THE CLOUDS AND UP TO AN ALTITUDE OF 16500 FEET MSL. THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER PASSING, 'CRAZY PEAK', HE ENCOUNTERED EXTREME TURBULENCE AND THE ACFT WAS SUCKED DOWN INTO THE CLOUDS BELOW. THE PLT STATED THAT AS THE ACFT ENTERED THE CLOUDS HE RETARDED THE ENGINE POWER. FURTHER HE SAID THAT THE ACFT STARTED A STEEP DESCENT AND BANKED AT LEAST 90 DEGREES. THE ACFT EXITED THE CLOUDS IN AN INVERTED SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 10000 FEET MSL. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THIS OUT-OF-CONTROL SEQUENCE AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN RECOVERY. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO THE DESTINATION WHERE IT LANDED UNEVENTFULLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA164

Location