Accident Cessna 172 N4180F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379427

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:David Erickson
Registration: N4180F
MSN: 46080
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stewart Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED TO THE WEST ON A WET GRASS STRIP WITH 1/4 INCH OF STANDING WATER. HE SAID HE HAD NO TRACTION & THE ACFT SLID OFF THE END BETWEEN 2 TREES, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS. HE ALSO SAID THE WIND WAS 090 DEG AT 5 KTS GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA116

Location