Accident Cessna 210L N93009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379430

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:R. Neil Scott
Registration: N93009
MSN: 21060211
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochelle, IL (12C)
Destination airport:Hayward, WI (KHYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PWR LOSS EXPERIENCED DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT. PLT RECEIVED VECTOR TO NEAREST AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ATTEMPT TO REGAIN POWER. ON APPROACH TO AIRPORT, PLT EXTENDED LNDG GEAR. RESULTANT DRAG FACTOR INCREASED GLIDE ANGLE TO EXTENT PLT FELT CLEARANCE OF TREES AT RWY APPROACH END WOULD BE MARGINAL, ELECTED TO LAND IN SOFT (TREE NURSERY) TERRAIN. ACFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA204