Accident Bell 206B N75SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379460

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Delaware State Police
Registration: N75SP
MSN: 1716
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING POLICE PATROL ACTIVITIES, THE AIRCREW LANDED, REFUELED THE HELICOPTER, THEN TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS. TWO AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS WERE MADE ON RWY 22, THEN 2 MORE WERE MADE ON AN ADJACENT GRASS AREA. AFTER THE 2ND LANDING ON THE GRASS, THE PLT STARTED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. HE STATED THE HELICOPTER WAS TRAVELING LEVEL ALONG THE GROUND WITH VERY LITTLE WEIGHT ON THE SKIDS AT A SPEED OF 5 TO 10 MPH. HE THEN SAW A DRAINAGE DITCH, SURROUNDED BY HI GRASS, ABOUT 10 FT AHEAD. HE APPLIED POWER & INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR THE DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE SOUNDS OF THE ENG INCREASED; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROLL & YAW TO THE RIGHT. ALSO, THE POWER WAS REPORTEDLY REDUCED TO CORRECT THE YAW, BUT THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE TURF, THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & THE MAIN ROTORS CONTACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & AIRFRAME WERE MADE, BUT NO PRE-CRASH, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA202

Location