Accident Cessna 188B N21672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379486

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Robert W.jonte,jr.
Registration: N21672
MSN: 18800948
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paxville, SC (KPUT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE PLTS ATTEMPT TO ADD POWER TO REACH THE RWY. IT WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE CARB HEAT CONTROL DOOR BRACKETS WERE WORN WHICH ALLOWED THE BUTTERFLY VALVE DOOR TO SEPARATE AND BE FREE TO BLOCK AIRFLOW IN THE INTAKE/CARBURETOR DUCT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA167

Location