Serious incident Barnes FIREFLY 7 N3613D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379487

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Hot Fun, Inc.
Registration: N3613D
MSN: F7-038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gorham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gorham, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED INCREASED WINDS. THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN HARD TILTING THE BASKET ONTO ITS SIDE. A PASSENGERS ARM BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BASKET AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA164