Accident Piper PA-31-325 N3586W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379488

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Air New Orleans
Registration: N3586W
MSN: 31-8112016
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-F213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eglin Afb, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eglin Afb, FL (KVPS)
Destination airport:Ft Walton Bch, FL (81J
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT EGLIN AFB, THE PLT DETERMINED HE WOULD NEED MORE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLT. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO AVGAS REFUELING AVAILABLE AT EGLIN. THE PLT DISEMBARKED THE PAX & FLEW IFR TO FT WALTON BEACH TO REFUEL. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED AT FT WALTON BEACH & THE PLT DIVERTED BACK TO EGLIN AFB. APRX 3 MI FROM EGLIN, THE RGT ENG QUIT. ON SHORT FINAL, THE LEFT ENG SURGED & THE PLT FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND & THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT FULLY LOCK DOWN. AN INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT ALL FOUR FUEL TANKS WERE VIRTUALLY EMPTY, EXCEPT THE LEFT AUX TANK HAD ABOUT 5.5 GALS REMAINING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE TANKS WERE ABOUT 1/4 FULL JUST BEFORE THE ENGS LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA162

Location