Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379489

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Donald Holgate
Registration: N15520
MSN: 287325087
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskeget Island, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskeget, MA
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT RAISED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT AND THE ACFT STALLED CONTACTED THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA162