Accident Cessna 152 N94222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379490

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan
Registration: N94222
MSN: 15285625
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED & BOUNCED. THE SECOND LANDING WAS HARDER THAN THE FIRST & COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL. THE ACFT NOSE OVER AS IT SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TOWER HAD ADVISED THE PLT TO HOLD SHORT OF THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY 28. SHE STATED THAT THIS MAY HAVE LED TO THE APPREHENSION OF GETTING THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AND STOPPED BEFORE IT WAS ACTUALLY READY TO LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA175

Location