Accident Stinson 108-3 N6499M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379491

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6499M
MSN: 4499
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plum Island, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RWY 28, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND CAUGHT THE TAIL OF THE ACFT & CAUSED IT TO DRIFT. HE STATED THAT HE CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO FAST & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA160