Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7575W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379492

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7575W
MSN: 28-1522
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIATED THE LANDING FLARE 'TOO LATE,' AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THERE WAS SUBST DAMAGE TO THETO THE LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA178

Location