Accident Beechcraft A35R Bonanza N3158V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3795

Date:Saturday 16 May 1981
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35R Bonanza
Owner/operator:Western Aviato
Registration: N3158V
MSN: D-588R5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Beaver, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Round Mountain,Nv
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot adzd VFR flight not recommended.Mountains obscured.Hit mtn 9500ft msl.Recovery date 5/30/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB