Accident Bell UH-1B N2252A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379564

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2252A
MSN: 610798
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clearmont, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE THAT TWO GROUND ATTENDANTS WERE RIDING THE CABLE DURING A LOGGING OPERATION WHEN THERE WAS AN ACCIDENTAL CABLE RELEASE & THE ATTENDANTS FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFTS HOOK DID NOT REVEAL A SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, SIMILAR OCCURRENCES HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN SITUATIONS INVOLVING BOTH CIVILIAN & MILITARY HELICOPTERS WHICH WERE EQUIPPED WITH HOOKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA166