Accident Cessna 172N N84FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379565

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Unger Wolfgang
Registration: N84FP
MSN: 17271392
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 50 DEGREES AT 13 KTS GUSTING TO 23 KTS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEGREES AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA167

Location