Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7569D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379566

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Reinhold Thiele
Registration: N7569D
MSN: 18-5854
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nunavarchak Bch, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL DURING LANDING ROLL WITH TWO PAX IN THE REAR SEATS. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA061

Location