Accident Cessna 182 N5663J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379570

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5663J
MSN: 18263482
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV
Destination airport:Gerlach, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE 1500 FT RWY DURING A X-WIND LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND 'BLEW THE PLANE TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY, APPLIED POWER, LOST ALTITUDE, LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE PLANE FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA104

Location