Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5963Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379571

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Charles Mcmahan
Registration: N5963Z
MSN: 188260
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BROKE THE ICE ON FOX LAKE DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REFUSED TO FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND IS NOT REACHABLE BY TELEPHONE. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED SO DEPARTURE POINT IS UNKNOWN AS ARE THE DETAILS OF THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA064

Location