Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6793K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379573

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6793K
MSN: 487B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosedale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rosedale, MS (KCLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TRANSPORTING THE ACFT TO A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED, PRIVATE AG STRIP TO BEGIN AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ROLLED INTO A SOFT SPOT & SANK INTO THE GROUND, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA171

Location