Accident Cessna 152 N93952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379575

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Network
Registration: N93952
MSN: 15285576
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND NOSE WHEEL FIRST, BOUNCE TO A CONSIDERABLE ALTITUDE, NOSE OVER AND CONTACT THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA070

Location