Accident Beechcraft B23 N6112N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379579

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Gerald Fann
Registration: N6112N
MSN: M-1198
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Garnett, KS (K86)
Destination airport:Ohawa, KS (30T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE ON A FERRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WOULD ONLY DEVELOP PARTIAL POWER. THE POWER DEGRADED TO THE POINT THAT INSUFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION SYSTEM AIR HOSE [SCAT TURBING] HAD COLAPSED REDUCING THE AMOUNT OF AIRFLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA134

Location