Accident Beechcraft 65-80 N741H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379581

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1984
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N741H
MSN: LD-118
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Bch, FL (PBI
Destination airport:(KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE ACFT FUEL VISUALLY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE USING AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, THE RIGHT ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SELECTED CROSSFEED & THE ENG RESTARTED. HE THEN TURNED OFF THE RIGHT FUEL VALVE. DURING A DOWNWIND ENTRY FOR LANDING, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER. THE PLT THEN TURNED OFF THE LEFT FUEL VALVE & BOTH ENG BOOST PUMPS. ATTEMPTS TO GLIDE TO THE ARPT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL & THE ACFT CRASH LANDED OFF THE ARPT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY TANKS WERE EMPTY, BUT THE MAIN TANKS CONTAINED 14 GALS EACH. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES & BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA163

Location