Accident Cessna 188B N731SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379584

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Ag Care, Inc.
Registration: N731SW
MSN: 188-03128T
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shedd, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR
Destination airport:Shedd, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A 1600 FT AG STRIP, THE PLT REALIZED HE HAD TOO MUCH SPEED. HOWEVER, THERE WERE POWER LINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, SO HE ELECTED NOT TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID A DITCH & ROAD AT THE END OF THE STRIP. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, RIGHT WING & STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA112

Location