Accident Cessna 152 N25369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379585

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N25369
MSN: 15280619
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No.stonington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:No.central, RI (KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST & HIS FUEL SUPPLY BECAME LOW. HE HAD DIFFICULTY CONTACTING A GROUND STATION, BUT FINALLY DID SO AFTER RECEIVING ASSISTANCE FROM OTHER PLTS. HE WAS REQUESTED TO SQUAWK 7700 ON HIS TRANSPONDER, BUT THE GROUND STATION COULD NOT RECEIVE THE TRANSPONDER REPLY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH WHILE THE GAGES WERE INDICATING THE FUEL TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING; HOWEVER, WHEN HE WAS ON A DOWNWIND TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER & HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A DIFFERENT FIELD. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL ON MUDDY TERRAIN, THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD SOME FARM EQUIPMENT. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO AVOID HITTING TRACTORS & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA161