Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5597P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379587

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5597P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, HE WAS UNABLE TO FULLY EXTEND THE GEAR. HE DIVERTED TO VISALIA, CA. AFTER REDUCING THE FUEL LOAD, HE MADE AN INTENTIONAL, POWER-OFF, WHEELS-UP LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT NOSE GEAR BELLCRANK ASSY HAD CAUGHT ON THE EDGE OF A BOX PLATE AS THE GEAR WAS BEING EXTENDED. SINCE ALL 3 GEAR WORKED TOGETHER, THIS ALSO PREVENTED THE MAIN GEAR FROM FULLY EXTENDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA282