Accident American Aerolights Eagle XL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379589

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:American Aerolights Eagle XL
Owner/operator:Howard Rannels
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS FLYING AS #2 IN A FLT OF 2. THE PLT OF THE LEAD ACFT STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED RAIN SHOWERS SOUTH OF MILLARD & ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AHEAD OF THE PRECIPITATION. AFTER ARRIVING, THEY LANDED ON A 40 FT WIDE TAXIWAY BESIDE RWY 12. THERE WERE HANGAR STRUCTURES APRX 100 FT TO THE RIGHT OF THE TAXIWAY. THE LEAD PLT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON SHORT FINAL APCH & DURING THE FLARE. THE # 2 PLT LANDED IN TRAIL. DURING #2'S LANDING, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE TAXIWAY, THEN THE VEHICLE TURNED RIGHT TO APRX 200 DEG. THE #2 PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 10 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FU003

Location