Accident Cessna 337D N86094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379590

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D
Owner/operator:Herbert Zach
Registration: N86094
MSN: 337-1075
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paltz, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Paltz, NY (43N)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 5 MINS AFTER DEPARTING THE ARPT, THE FRONT ENG BEGAN TO GRADUALLY LOSE POWER. THE PLT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT & ADJUSTED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO VARIOUS SETTINGS. THE FRONT ENG CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER AND THE REAR ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, BOTH ENGS QUIT & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING WITH THE GEAR UP, APRX 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA152

Location