Accident Cessna 177 N2959X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379591

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2959X
MSN: 17700359
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Destination airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FIGURED HE WAS HIGH AND HOT DURING LANDING SO HE SAID HE JUST PUSHED THE NOSE OVER AND FORCED THE ACFT ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT HIT HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR AND BOUNCED. AFTER RECOVERY THE PLT FOUND THE NOSE GEAR TIRE FLAT AND TAXIIED OFF THE RWY INTO THE SOD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DAMAGING THE PROP AND FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA321

Location