Accident Cessna 182N N9268G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379592

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:V & J Petri
Registration: N9268G
MSN: 18260808
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minonk, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT LOWERED 10 DEG OF FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE RECOMMENDED 20 DEG FOR A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. HE USED ABOUT 1/2 OF THE 2200 FT STRIP BEFORE STARTING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA183

Location