Accident Cessna 152 N25583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379595

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Watertown
Registration: N25583
MSN: 15280747
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AFTER A LANDING DURING WHICH FULL UP TRIM WAS USED. THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT USE A CHECKLIST OR RESET THE TRIM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA176

Location