Accident Beechcraft V35B N3138W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379596

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3138W
MSN: D9566
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1475 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND LANDED HARD AGAIN BREAKING THE NOSE GEAR OFF THE ACFT. THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT ON APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA133

Location