Accident Cessna 152 N93151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379602

Date:Thursday 3 May 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Leach Flying Service
Registration: N93151
MSN: 15285420
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boaz, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRAFFIC SIGN WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A HIGHWAY. THE PLT SAID HE WAS A'PATH FINDER' FOR A FLY-IN AND HAD THE COOPERATION OF THE POLICE. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT SAID THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE ACFT FOR THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1991 N93151 Stillwater Flight Center, Inc. 0 Stillwater, OK sub

Location