Accident Cessna T210N N4774U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379603

Date:Thursday 3 May 1984
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:James And Priscilla Warren
Registration: N4774U
MSN: 21064813
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED IN NORMAL CRUISE FLT AFTER PLT DETERMINED CONSUMPTION PRECLUDED REACHING DESTINATION AND REQUESTED EMERGENCY STRAIGHT-IN TO NEAREST AIRPORT. FORCED LANDING EXECUTED ON HIGHWAY, WING STRUCK A PARKED, OCCUPIED VEHICLE. PLT ACCUSTOMED TO NON-STOP ON THIS ROUTE SEGMENT IN DIFFERENT M/M ACFT. INVESTIGATION SHOWED 25 KT HEADWIND PREVAILED ON MISHAP FLT; CALCULATIONS BASED ON ACFT MANUAL SHOW NON-STOP NOT POSSIBLE UNDER EXISTING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA143

Location