Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379604

Date:Thursday 3 May 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Stephen Gregg Hanson
Registration: N95120
MSN: 9520
Total airframe hrs:2931 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KTKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS REPOSITIONING THE ACFT FROM A PRIVATE STRIP NEAR PALMER, AK, TO HIS PROPERTY NEAR TALKEETNA, AK. AFTER STOPPING AT THE TALKEETNA ARPT, HE WAS HAND PROPPING THE ACFT WHEN THE ENG STARTED & THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING. THE PLT TRIED TO TURN OFF THE MAGS, BUT COULD NOT OPEN THE DOOR WHILE HOLDING ONTO THE WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 OTHER ACFT, THEN NOSED OVER. BOTH OF THE OTHER ACFT (A TAYLORCRAFT, N40558, & A PIPER PA-18, N160HP) WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA060

Location