Accident Hughes 369D N1090A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379606

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Gary Luebs
Registration: N1090A
MSN: 410953D
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Meeker, CO (2V3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SLOW (35-40 KTS) CRUISE FLT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR WILDLIFE SURVEY, PWR LOSS OCCURRED. AUTO SYSTEMS BRIEFLY RESTORED PWR, FOLLOWED BY A TTL LOSS. PLT EXECUTED EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION INTO TREES ON SLOPING TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION ESTABLISHED FUEL SYSTEM INTEGRAL, AUTO IGNITION FUNCTIONAL AND ENGINE AIR INTAKE CLEAR. ON FUNCTIONAL TEST, ENGINE PERFORMED TO SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA142

Location