Accident Hughes 500D N5063G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379607

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5063G
MSN: 711021D
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESPITE ADVERSE WX WHICH FORCED THE PLT TO STOP ONCE ENROUTE TO HIS DEST THE FLT WAS CONTINUED. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE TERRAIN SEPARATING BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES FROM THE ACFT AND TORSIONALLY SHEARING THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. PWR WAS REDUCED AND THEPLT AUTOROTATED INTO A FIELD. THE TAILBOOM WAS STRUCK BY THEMAIN ROTOR BLADE DURING THE LDG. DURING THE LDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA217

Location