Accident Cessna 182 N6128B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379611

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Fayard Enterprises
Registration: N6128B
MSN: 34128
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID THE FUEL GAUGES WERE READING 1/4 TO 1/2 FULL JUST BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY AFTER REFUELING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA156

Location