Accident Cessna T210L N93186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379615

Date:Monday 30 April 1984
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Aero Sport
Registration: N93186
MSN: 21060299
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6818 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S CALCULATIONS, THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE HAD ENOUGH FUEL ON BOARD FOR 8.4 HRS OF FLT. HOWEVER, AFTER ABOUT 5.6 HRS OF FLT TIME, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS-UP LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS NOT WORKING, SO HE USED FUEL FROM THAT TANK 1ST, THEN SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. DURING THE LAST 15 TO 20 MIN OF FLT, THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE SHOWED A RAPID DECREASE OF THE FUEL. THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE DECREASED TO ZERO. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA100

Location