Accident Bell 206 N3913W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379617

Date:Monday 30 April 1984
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:T.m.a. Helicopters
Registration: N3913W
MSN: 45670
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Boston, MA
Destination airport:Quincy, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING THRU 200 TO 300 FT AGL, AT 50 TO 60 KTS, WHEN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THIS WAS FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION & LANDED IN A RAILROAD SWITCHING AREA WHERE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES & TAIL BOOM SKIDS WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM & GROUND RUN-UP OF THE ENG REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA155