Accident Beechcraft F35 N3366C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379618

Date:Monday 30 April 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Clarence Pollard
Registration: N3366C
MSN: 3366C
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ceder City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND THE ACFT BACK ON THE RWY TO AVOID ROUGH TERRAIN BEYOND THE END. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE MAIN TANKS & THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK, BUT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR OR RETURN LINE TO THE TANKS. THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK WAS EMPTY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT AFTER THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING, HE REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE AUXILIARY POSITION & OPERATED THE HAND WOBBLE PUMP, BUT POWER WAS NOT RESTORED. PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RWY & THE PROP BLADES HAD STRIATION MARKS. A FIBROUS MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK, BUT NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR OR CARBURETOR SCREEN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENG WAS STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED TO WARN THAT THE AUXILIARY TANKS WERE FOR USE IN LEVEL FLT ONLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA140

Location