Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379620

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Jay Hauk
Registration: N7562
MSN: 463
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT, GLIDER PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LOSS OF LIFT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF A HILL. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE SELECTED A FIELD FOR AN OFF-ARPT LANDING. ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT NOTICED A FENCE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD & WAS UNABLE TO AVOID IT. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA276

Location