Accident Cessna 150J N5559G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379622

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5559G
MSN: 15071059
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Ord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED A LITTLE LESS THAN 1/2 FULL & THE RIGHT GAGE SHOWED APRX 1/2 FULL. HE STATED THAT A 'VISUAL INSPECTION SHOWED ABOUT THE SAME, AS MUCH AS I COULD SEE.' THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST PWR ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLL-OUT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A FEW MINUTES BEFORE THE POWER LOSS, HE HAD CHECKED THE FUEL GAGES & THEY INDICATED ABOUT 1/4 FULL. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED & AN STC HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR THAT PURPOSE. ABOUT 2 1/2 GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1990 N5559G Private 0 Graham, WA sub
20 February 2004 N5559G Private 0 Longview, WA sub
Fuel exhaustion