Accident Globe GC-1B N80762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379624

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:George Divanian
Registration: N80762
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (L06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE APPROACH TO RWY 33 WAS IN A 'NO-WIND CONDITION UNTIL ABOUT 30-40 FT AGL WHEN A STRONG TAIL WIND CAME UP.' HE STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING AND WHEN HE REALIZED IT WAS TOO LATE TO STOP OR GO AROUND HE ELECTED TO ROLL STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT ROLLED INTO SOFT SAND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA310

Location