Accident Rally Rotec 2B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379626

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Rally Rotec 2B
Owner/operator:Jeffery Crouse
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 73292
Engine model:Rotax 3440382BOMBAR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS SEEN MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT CIRCLED HIS BROTHER'S HOUSE AT LOW ALT AND THEN PULLED UP ABRUPTLY TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. IN THE ABRUPT MANEUVER, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ULTRALIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TRYING TO LAND, BUT SUDDENLY SAW THE RISING TERRAIN AND PULLED UP THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FU002

Location